Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Yellow-throated Fulvetta at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.

Yellow-throated Fulvetta ( Alcippe cinerea)
French: (Pseudominla) Alcippe à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlalcippe Spanish: Fulveta Goligualda

Other common names: Yellow-throated Tit-babbler, Dusky Green Fulvetta/Tit-babbler.

Family: Pellorneidae (Fulvettas, Ground Babblers) *IOC World Bird Names Ver 3.3.

Taxonomy:  Minla cinerea Blyth, 1847, Darjeeling, India. (Pseudominla) Genus often merged into Alcippe. Monotypic.

Subspecies and Distribution : 
Sikkim E to NE Indian hill states (except Meghalaya), S China (SE Xizang, NW Yunnan) and adjacent N Myanmar; also SE part of N Laos and adjacent Vietnam (N Annam).

IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
600 - 2745m

About the Photograph:
A late evening drive from Tiwarigaon, to lower elevation in a very bad lighting lot of activity of a flock of Yellow-throated Fulvettas was notice, we stopped to check and were surprised to have close views of the bird but the images being completely in dark as the sun had already set in the Mishmi Hills. The image was later exposed in Photoshop just upto the mark. Thanks to Chewang for his talent in identifying the birds first hand through a moving vehicle.

References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.

1 comment: