Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Scaly-breasted Wren-babbler at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.

Scaly-breasted Wren-babbler (Pnoepyga albiventer)

French: Timalie à ventre blanc German: Himalajaschuppentimalie Spanish: Ratina Ventriblanca
 
Other common names: Eastern/Greater Scaly-breasted Wren-babbler, Scaly-breasted Wren.

Family: Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)

Taxonomy:  [Tesia] Albiventer Hodgson, 1837, Ilam District, eastern Nepal.
Formerly treated as conspecific with P. formosana. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution :
  • pallidior Kinnear, 1924 - N India (W Himachal Pradesh) E to WC Nepal.
  • albiventer (Hodgson, 1837) - EC Nepal E to Bhutan and NE Indian hill states (except Meghalaya), S & SC China (S & SE Xizang, N & C Sichuan S to NW Yunnan), N & W Myanmar and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).

IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Artificial/ Terrestrial
Arable lands/ Plantations/  Rural Gardens
Suitable/ Marginal
Resident
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Lowland
Suitable
Non-breeding
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Grassland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Wetlands (inland)
Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (Includes waterfalls)
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
275 – 3900 m

About the Photograph:
On the return from Mayodia, we had a brief walk for an hour along the road, Chewang was quick to identify and spot the bird, but we would hardly see it in the dark bushes, this shot was taken at high ISO as usual, as i do not prefer to fire a flash for Bird or Wildlife photography.


References:
1. Latin Names of Indian Birds Explained - Satish Pande 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com
3. http://www.birdlife.org
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.

3 comments: